Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_bbcode.php on line 2968
sheetcam plate marker
Bulltear Ad
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: sheetcam plate marker

  1. #1
    Helpfull BT forum member Admiral of the Forum
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    medford wisconsin
    Posts
    66

    sheetcam plate marker

    what post processor do I need in sheetcam to run plate marker/scribe? I see some there but not sure if they are the right ones.

  2. #2
    Thank you from BT ULTIMUS MAXIMUS STATUS jeepsr4ever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Living in reality can work if your realistic
    Posts
    10,046
    The standard post you are using will work. You may have a tool (Tool 101) that may be an air scribe already.

    Featuring
    www.Plasmaland.com for CNC plasma machines
    1-651-433-3689 TOLL FREE 1-855-433-3689

  3. #3
    Helpfull BT forum member Admiral of the Forum
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    medford wisconsin
    Posts
    66
    Quote Originally Posted by jeepsr4ever View Post
    The standard post you are using will work. You may have a tool (Tool 101) that may be an air scribe already.
    I was trying to find the right processor to enter the offsets in so I can run the scribe and then the torch.

  4. #4
    Thank you from BT ULTIMUS MAXIMUS STATUS jeepsr4ever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Living in reality can work if your realistic
    Posts
    10,046
    The post you have been using for flat cutting also control the scribe. So if you go to Sheetcam/Options/Machine/Post processor/edit then put in these offsets for the scribe.

    X -14.265
    Y -59.18
    Z 10.

    Featuring
    www.Plasmaland.com for CNC plasma machines
    1-651-433-3689 TOLL FREE 1-855-433-3689

  5. #5
    Helpfull BT forum member Admiral of the Forum
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    medford wisconsin
    Posts
    66
    Quote Originally Posted by jeepsr4ever View Post
    The post you have been using for flat cutting also control the scribe. So if you go to Sheetcam/Options/Machine/Post processor/edit then put in these offsets for the scribe.

    X -14.265
    Y -59.18
    Z 10.
    Ok i found it and got the x and y done but have some trouble geting z offset perfect. X and y seems good but z is either to low or high. Maybe im not doing it right to get the correct mesurement. I drop the torch down and make contact with the plate and zero z in mach. Raise the torch engage the air slide scribe and then lower the z travel till the scribe contacts the plate. Take that measurement change to mm and enter that number in the post processor. Am i doing that correctly?

    Thanks gary

  6. #6
    Thank you from BT ULTIMUS MAXIMUS STATUS jeepsr4ever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Living in reality can work if your realistic
    Posts
    10,046
    The air cylinder on the scribe is what sets the Z depth. Youll never be able to use an air scribe that is rigid mounted without a slide and air cylinder and a torch at the same time.

    Featuring
    www.Plasmaland.com for CNC plasma machines
    1-651-433-3689 TOLL FREE 1-855-433-3689

  7. #7
    Helpfull BT forum member Admiral of the Forum
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    medford wisconsin
    Posts
    66
    Quote Originally Posted by jeepsr4ever View Post
    The air cylinder on the scribe is what sets the Z depth. Youll never be able to use an air scribe that is rigid mounted without a slide and air cylinder and a torch at the same time.
    I have a 4x4 bulltear table, using sheetcam, and mach3 . the control box is a candcnc espII-A. I have a floating head with a magnetic mount for the torch and a the scribe is on a air slide that is on a rigid mount on the Z plate floating head. I'm not sure if I built it right cant seem to find a lot of pictures or descriptions on this.

    Thanks garyName:  IMG_1515.jpg
Views: 218
Size:  94.4 KBName:  IMG_1517.jpg
Views: 222
Size:  94.1 KBName:  IMG_1518.jpg
Views: 221
Size:  96.0 KBName:  IMG_1519.jpg
Views: 232
Size:  92.6 KBName:  IMG_1521.jpg
Views: 233
Size:  92.7 KB

  8. #8
    Thank you from BT ULTIMUS MAXIMUS STATUS jeepsr4ever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Living in reality can work if your realistic
    Posts
    10,046
    When you boil it down you only need 1 5 way valve and 2 regulators. Your post is not set up to turn on both outputs at the same time.

    Featuring
    www.Plasmaland.com for CNC plasma machines
    1-651-433-3689 TOLL FREE 1-855-433-3689

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Bulltear Ad